George Washington Carver (SSBN-656)

2018 Reunion

 Bremerton/Bangor/Seattle



Click here to register for the reunion


Those who have said they would go:

Robert  Adler Timothy Dralle Stan  Kramkowski Paul Politzi
Kent  Alexander Walter  Draper IV Ray Kuhn William Pray
John  Anderson Dave Eberhardt Larry Lagle David  Prosser
Kelley Apiaries Tim Ferpotto Bill  Lawton Larry Reese
Dave Arnold Tim Finklstein Bill  Lindsey Todd Roper
Paul  Baird Tom Fisher Larry  Lively Brian  Sagle
George  Baskett Gary Forberg Frank Luce Robert  Schuetzre
Eric Bertness Bill  Fuller John  Ludka Tuffy Sheets
Ike Beyer David  Gamet Richard Magnuson Jeff Shipman
Ken Board Lawrence  Gilley Dan  Martini Steve  Slaton
Kathleen Hurst  Bock Alexander Gogick Peter Martini Mark Slavtcheff
Bob Bonello Pat  Grant Jim  Martini Doug  Spencer
Craig  Bonney Mark Hale William Ben McBride Jerry Stockbauer
Bob Blevin Carl  Hallstrom Greg McCallum Robert  Schuetz
Mike  Brown Ron Halstead Mike  McCaskill Dave  Taylor
Rick Brown Mark Hardy Doug  McFarlan Chris  Thompson
Shawn Brown Bill  Herrick Larry Meat Johnmaurice Tyeresus
Carey Cadey Bill  Higgins Charles  Moakley Bill  Vasquez
Frank Cambell Karl Holland Bart Moore Jon  Warn
Mike  Carafa Gary Hurst Mel Moraway  Toby Warson
Mike  Caskill Bill  Hyatt Sid Morgan Paul Wilcox
Chris  Chamber Jay  Jackson Daniel Murphy Eric Wildgrube
Bob  Clark David  Kain David  Niemey Steven  Williams
James  Combs Michael Kelley Steven  Novosad Ron Wills
Bill  Conklin Bert Kelley Bob Ogden Don Wilson
Ken  Croach Bob Kendrick Edward Olszta Ray Wilson
Scott Davidson Bruce Kennerson Arthur Osborne John  Wolf
Walter Ddraper Dean Kiess Jim  Pardee Boe Woulfe
Willim Deavenderfar John  Kirkebo Butch  Patch Gary Wolinski
Robert  Dickinson Ben Kiser Tom Pepin John  Zieser
John  Dominguez Larry Kramer Phillip Phaneuf David  Zusi

 

2018 USS George Washington Carver Preliminary Schedule

Date

Start Time

Completion Time

Activity

Comments

Thurs -13

0800

1745

Check-in Registration

 

Thurs -13

1000

1300

Ship’s Store

 

Thurs -13

1000

1730

Hospitality Suite

 

Thurs -13

1200

1700

Museum of Flight

Bus will depart every half an hour Hotel/Museum

Thurs -13

1800

2100

Reception / Honoring our

Decommissioning Crew

 

Thurs -13

2100

2300

Ship’s Store

 

Thurs -13

2100

2300

Hospitality Suite

 

Fri -14

0600

0730

Hospitality Suite

 

Fri -14

0730

0800

Board Bus for Bremerton

 

Fri -14

0915

1015

Tour Bremerton Base

 

Fri -14

1015

1045

Travel to Bangor Base

 

Fri -14

1045

1145

Tour Bangor Base

 

Fri -14

1145

1245

Lunch Base Galley

 

Fri -14

1245

1310

Travel to the Undersea

Museum Keysport

 

Fri -14

1310

1410

Tour the undersea Museum

 

Fri -14

1410

1440

CO Kitsap Lecture

Auditorium Undersea Museum

CO supports 65 Commands

Fri -14

1440

1600

Travel to Doubletree South Center

 

Fri -14

1600

 

Open Evening

 

Fri -14

1700

2200

Hospitality Suite

 

Fri -14

1700

2100

Ship’s Store

 

Sat - 15

0600

0730

Hospitality Suite

 

Sat - 15

0700

0745

Ship’s Store

Last Call

Sat - 15

0800

1015

6 Breakout Sessions

 

Sat - 15

1015

1200

Memorial Service

 

Sat - 15

1300

1345

Submariners of Canada Association

 

Sat - 15

1345

1430

Dolphin Veterinarian Program

Bangor Base Security

Sat - 15

1430

1530

Sustaining the Mothball Fleet &

Submarine cut up program

 

Sat - 15

1800

2200

Banquet

 


Send your payment in the form of a check or money order

Make check/money order payable to:
"The U.S.S. George Washington Carver Reunion Association"

Mail to:
Bart J Moore, 11200 Chef Menteur Blvd., New Orleans, LA 70127



Committee Members:
Reunion Chairman - Mike Brown
President - Bill Vasquez
Secretary - John Dominguez
Treasurer - Bart Moore
Chaplain - Bob Feeley
Storekeeper - Rob Dietrich
Jonathan Preston (Local Point Man)
Mike Valet
Bob Feeley
Jeffery Joseph
Robert Bailey
Ray Morales
Scott Nielsen
 

 

Return to Home Page